Coconut oil is used in most natural beauty products for a good reason: It’s naturally antibacterial and antifungaland excellent moisturizer. It is obtained from dried coconut meat and solid at room temperature. Coconut oil produces a hard soap with large creamy bubbles. It retains the moisture content of the skin and the fats, eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin. The three fatty acids are coconut oil, which contains “capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid” protects skin from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enters the body through the pores. It is also full of vitamin-E which prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin.
We use Palm oil to substitute for “tallow” because it provides similar properties such as harden the soaps and stable lather. It also contains a high percentage of free fatty acids and rich in Vitamin A and E. In soap, it acts as a secondary lathering agent when used in conjunction with coconut oil. It produces a creamy soap with small bubbles that cleans well. Our organic Palm oil will pamper your skin and give it the essential vitamins and minerals it craves.
Olive oil is used in soap primarily for its exceptionally mild and creamy lather. It makes a long-lasting bar that produces tiny bubbles. Packed with vitamins, mineral and proteins. It produces a mild and creamy soap with small bubbles, but good emollient qualities. The famous Castile soap, which is probably the finest you can buy, is created with at least 72% from olive oil. It originated in the Spain region of Castile which is the combination of sunshine and an abundant olive harvest which might result in the planning of frequent Spanish holidays for everyone who makes this recipe.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is naturally endowed with Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, Besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Aromatherapy also uses this oil to relax knotty muscles. This treatment relieves aching muscles by drawing out toxins. Sweet almond oil produces stable lather when used in soaps.
Avocados, are of high nutritive value and deemed by the Guinness Book of World Records to be the world’s most nutritious fruit despite their high fat content. Avocado oil is high in sterolin. Studies have shown that it facilitates the softening of the skin and reduces the incidence of age spots. It is also rich in antioxidants, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin. It has been reported to be helpful for acne problems When applied topically and consistently.
Shea butter is obtained from the nut of the African Shea tree. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids makes it nourishing and moisturizing for the skin. Other benefits include rejuvenates tired skin, get rid of stretch marks, Lubricate crack heels, calms skin rashes and allergies, relieves eczema, hydrates and plumps up dry skin and soothes sunburns. In Africa, women use Shea butter to resist the harsh weather. When you use Shea Butter handmade soap to clean the skin, it absorbs the Shea butter without leaving an oily surface on the skin. It is also wise to use it on babies and sensitive skin. Shea Butter is commonly used to make lip balm for it’s skin protection property.
Canola oil is produced from canola seeds. It contains a good amount of anti-oxidant vitamin E, which is a powerful lipid soluble antioxidant. It makes skin soft and nourished, giving a youthful appearance. Many people apply canola oil directly into their skin to work as a moisturizer for dry skin.
Safflower oil contains lubricant properties that prompts the skin to retain water and moisture. This oil contains linoleic acid which is an essential fatty acid that offers many benefits for skin when pressed from the blooming plant’s seeds. This acid is a key reason why safflower oil works so well in skin care products. Linoleic acid offers powerful dirt and oil removing abilities without drying out your skin, and it also provides a softening effect in conditioning.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff (rice husk). It is a well kept beauty secret of many Asian and Japanese ladies. It is a natural antioxidant, which contains substance and vitamins that can fight free radicals. Thus, preventing the aging process. It is also rich in Vitamin E, Fatty acid and is able to penetrate into skin’s layers, nourishing it from within, making your skin appear more youthful and plump.
Castor oil is extracted from crushing the seeds. It has been made famous all over the world for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is a pure natural emollient oil that penetrates the surface layers of the skins and makes skin softer and more pliable by restoring hydration to the skin. The fatty acids in castor oil can also delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, giving you a younger, smoother and softer look. Castor oil is the best inexpensive botox treatment you can get.