Enjoy different soaps every month. You don't even have to think about which soaps you would like - we will surprise you with something new and exciting on a monthly basis! On top of that, We offer FREE shipping and, as a member, you'll get up to 20% off discount any time you buy from our store!
Now it's time to start pampering yourselfSelect your Plan
Our Soaps are made in room temperature. So, the nutrition and properties in the oil are kept.
We don't use animal fats, milk or beeswax in our soaps.
Soy bean milk is famous for its essential fatty acids, proteins, fiber, vitamins and minerals.
One Leaf Soap uses natural oils and at least 80% or more are certified organic oils.
Our soaps does not contain detergent and phosphates, instead, they are biodegradable and environmental friendly.
The most appealing factor about One Leaf Soaps is that they are simply pieces of art.
Welcome to One Leaf Soap, home to high-quality organic handmade soap. We have many different artisan handmade soap scents, colors, and designs available for you to add to your collection. All of our organic soap for sale is made out of organic, eco-friendly materials ensuring a soft touch to sensitive skin. Browse through our many beautiful handmade soap options today!
Hosting a party? Order unique and elegant favors for each attendee. All our soaps are beautiful and smell amazing. Your guest will 'ooo' and 'aww' over these party favor soaps.
No matter if you're searching for a new fragrance to try out or seeking a gift for a friend or family member, we have you covered! Choose from a variety of handmade soap gifts and gift boxes we have in stock.
Coconut oil is used in most natural beauty products for a good reason: It’s naturally antibacterial and antifungaland excellent moisturizer. It is obtained from dried coconut meat and solid at room temperature. Coconut oil produces a hard soap with large creamy bubbles. It retains the moisture content of the skin and the fats, eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin. The three fatty acids are coconut oil, which contains “capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid” protects skin from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enters the body through the pores. It is also full of vitamin-E which prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin.
We use Palm oil to substitute for “tallow” because it provides similar properties such as harden the soaps and stable lather. It also contains a high percentage of free fatty acids and rich in Vitamin A and E. In soap, it acts as a secondary lathering agent when used in conjunction with coconut oil. It produces a creamy soap with small bubbles that cleans well. Our organic Palm oil will pamper your skin and give it the essential vitamins and minerals it craves.
Olive oil is used in soap primarily for its exceptionally mild and creamy lather. It makes a long-lasting bar that produces tiny bubbles. Packed with vitamins, mineral and proteins. It produces a mild and creamy soap with small bubbles, but good emollient qualities. The famous Castile soap, which is probably the finest you can buy, is created with at least 72% from olive oil. It originated in the Spain region of Castile which is the combination of sunshine and an abundant olive harvest which might result in the planning of frequent Spanish holidays for everyone who makes this recipe.
Sweet almond oil is naturally endowed with Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, Besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Aromatherapy also uses this oil to relax knotty muscles. This treatment relieves aching muscles by drawing out toxins. Sweet almond oil produces stable lather when used in soaps.
Avocados, are of high nutritive value and deemed by the Guinness Book of World Records to be the worldâ€™s most nutritious fruit despite their high fat content. Avocado oil is high in sterolin. Studies have shown that it facilitates the softening of the skin and reduces the incidence of age spots. It is also rich in antioxidants, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin. It has been reported to be helpful for acne problems When applied topically and consistently.
Shea butter is obtained from the nut of the African Shea tree. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids makes it nourishing and moisturizing for the skin. Other benefits include rejuvenates tired skin, get rid of stretch marks, Lubricate crack heels, calms skin rashes and allergies, relieves eczema, hydrates and plumps up dry skin and soothes sunburns. In Africa, women use Shea butter to resist the harsh weather. When you use Shea Butter handmade soap to clean the skin, it absorbs the Shea butter without leaving an oily surface on the skin. It is also wise to use it on babies and sensitive skin. Shea Butter is commonly used to make lip balm for it’s skin protection property.
Canola oil is produced from canola seeds. It contains a good amount of anti-oxidant vitamin E, which is a powerful lipid soluble antioxidant. It makes skin soft and nourished, giving a youthful appearance. Many people apply canola oil directly into their skin to work as a moisturizer for dry skin.
Safflower oil contains lubricant properties that prompts the skin to retain water and moisture. This oil contains linoleic acid which is an essential fatty acid that offers many benefits for skin when pressed from the blooming plant’s seeds. This acid is a key reason why safflower oil works so well in skin care products. Linoleic acid offers powerful dirt and oil removing abilities without drying out your skin, and it also provides a softening effect in conditioning.
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff (rice husk). It is a well kept beauty secret of many Asian and Japanese ladies. It is a natural antioxidant, which contains substance and vitamins that can fight free radicals. Thus, preventing the aging process. It is also rich in Vitamin E, Fatty acid and is able to penetrate into skinâ€™s layers, nourishing it from within, making your skin appear more youthful and plump.
Castor oil is extracted from crushing the seeds. It has been made famous all over the world for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is a pure natural emollient oil that penetrates the surface layers of the skins and makes skin softer and more pliable by restoring hydration to the skin. The fatty acids in castor oil can also delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, giving you a younger, smoother and softer look. Castor oil is the best inexpensive botox treatment you can get.
Some of the famous name brand soaps today are actually not soap at all, but detergents made with synthetic fragrances and other chemicals. If you read the ingredients closely, it clearly says: Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Steric Acid, Sodium Tallowate or Sodium Palmitate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Sodium Stearate, Cacamidipropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoate or Sodium Palm Kernelateâ€¦These petroleum-based ingredients may potentially strip your skin of essential moisture and dry out your skin. Whatâ€™s worse is that they may even cause skin conditions such as eczema. They do clean your skin, but they canâ€™t provide the moisture and nutrition as with handmade soap.
Handmade soap, on the other hand, is made with a variety of natural ingredients obtained from plants, trees, herbs and flowers. Â Their essential oils contain healing and curative properties in addition to natural aromatic fragrances.
Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soap making process that is often removed by the commercial soap industry in order to make more profitable lotion and skin care. Glycerin is a natural emollient that dramatically boosts lather and maintains water balance by attracting moisture to your skin. Handmade soap retains all of its natural glycerin glory which commercial soaps lack.
Do you know the phosphates in commercial soaps can be very harmful to the environment? Once phosphates are discharged into the environment, they promote algae growth in local waters. These sudden blooms of algae trigger a process called eutrophication in which local waters become starved of oxygen and devoid of life – killing fish, dolphins and plants. Handmade soap, on the other hand,Â does not contain detergents and phosphates. The natural ingredients in handmade soaps are biodegradable and environmentally friendly.
We use 10 kinds of organic/natural oils for our ingredients such as Organic refined coconut oil, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic palm oil, sweet almond oil, avocado oil, organic refined Shea butter, canola Oil, rice bran oil, Safflower Oil, and caster oil. We design our recipe based on different properties of each oil and we share our recipe with you on each of their pages. We add soy bean milk so as to increase the moisturizing ability of our soap. The colorants we use includes botanical and mica colors. We may add loopha, oatmeal or even flower petals to increase exfoliating. We use both essential oils and fragrance oils. The amount we add is 2% of the whole ingredient. Study shows that beautiful scent can bring you a delightful mood. If you want only essential oil soaps, please check out our specialty soap sections.
Handmade soap can be created using one of three processes â€“ melt and pour, cold process, and hot process
The melt and pour process utilizes a pre-made soap base that is ready to use as is. You can purchase a soap base from craft stores. All you need to do is melt it in a microwave oven or stove, pour it into the molds, and then let it set. However, this is not real soap either. The ingredients are very similar to the commercial soap. Any clear soap you see in the stores are most likely to be melt and pour soaps.
The hot process is also called handmill, and is done by grating cold process soap into small pieces and melting them in a crock-pot or double boiler. After the grated soap is completely melted, it is either poured into a mold or hand shaped into balls. Hot process soap does not require curing but can be used immediately. While hot process soap, like cold process soap retains all the moisturizers, its surface may not be as smooth as cold process soap. The biggest disadvantage of this method is that in the process of cooking the soap, you lost most of the nutrition of the oil in the heat.
The cold process method is the act of mixing oils with lye water. The result is a process called saponification, where the composition of the oils change with the help of the lye to create a bar of soap. The whole process occurs in room temperature. Cold process soap requires 4-6 weeks to cure on racks. The main benefit to this process is having complete control over the ingredients and keeping the nutrition and embroilment that are in the oils.
One Leaf Soap mainly uses the cold process method. This ensures that glycerin, which is a valuable by-product of the saponification process, remains in the finished soap. Our secret recipe produces a variety of soaps that fit any need.
Yes, all our soap is “vegan”. We do not use animal products that result in their death. All our soaps are vegetable oil based and free of milk.
Our regular soap bars are approximately 3 inches long, 2.12 inches high, and 1.12 inch wide. The weight is about 4.5 oz.
The question on whether soap expires has always been tricky. My answer is, it depends. If you store our soaps properly, they can last for centuries. Keep in mind, time does affect the intensity of soap fragrance. Tips on how to store handmade soaps:
1. Store unused soap in a covered container that is not airtight shut in a cool and dry location, such as linen closets.
2. Keep stored soap out of direct sunlight, as natural ingredient colors may fade and result in rancid soap bars.
3. For soap that is in use, use a soap dish that provides drainage so as to enable it dry before the next use.
Occasionally, you may see some white powder on top of our soap. This is called ‘soda ash’ and is a harmless substance. It is most common on the surface of cold process soap. It will rinse off the first time you use the soap.
Please check out our newest shipping & handling policy: http://oneleafsoap.com/shipping-handling/
We generally ship within 2 business days. If you don’t receive the shipping confirmation email within 2 days, contact us by firstname.lastname@example.org
Oil is the main ingredients in soap. All kinds of oil have health benefits and nutrition. Oil options include shortening, animal fat (lard), or vegetables to make soap. Some soap makers use lard to make a hard bar of soap that will last for a longer time. One Leaf Soap uses coconut oil, which also provides a hardness to the soap, but replaces the lard. One Leaf Soap only uses vegetable oils. So yes, vegetarians can use our product without any concerns.
Martha Stewart and her 16 judges review the American Made Audience Choice nominations. Among hundreds of nominees, One Leaf Soap and profile stood out.
One Leaf Soap participated in an invitation-only luxury celebrity gift lounge hosted by GBK Productions in Hollywood in honor of the Golden Globe nominees and presenters.
Shipping starts from $2.61 See Details Dismiss